Skip Navigation

Sports

Sports

Sports & Games

The IJ Physical Education Programme strives towards developing the school’s niche in the sports. The programme is designed to provide opportunities for every child in CHIJ to discover and extend her talent in the sports, namely in Tennis and Gymnastics.

CHIJ Primary believes in nurturing talents from young thus the Physical Education curriculum in IJ is crafted with the inclusion of developing talents in the Niche areas. All Primary 1 and Primary 2 pupils undergo the Gymnastics programme which aims to build the interest in pupils and to develop the flexibility of the body. All Primary 3 and Primary 4 pupils are also expected to undergo the Tennis programme in order to develop the pupils’ hand-eye coordination.

The entire Niche Sports Programme is all-embracing as it caters to the masses through the curriculum. Pupils’ talents are then further developed and extended in the CCA. This programme is in alignment with the school’s focus and directions.

Achievements (2010)

Artistic Gymnastics (Individual) A Division:

  • Hannah Ng Shuen Yi – Class 4 Li – National Inter-Primary Schools Artistic Gymnastics Championship: Floor: 3rd
  • Bernadette Marie Ong – Class 6 Hi – National Inter-Primary Schools Artistic Gymnastics Championship: Overall individual: 3rd
  • Bernadette Marie Ong – Class 6 Hi – National Inter-Primary Schools Artistic Gymnastics Championship: Uneven bars: 3rd

Artistic Gymnastics (B-division):

  • Chloe Goh Hui En – 6 Ma – National Inter-Primary Schools Artistic Gymnastics Championship: 4th
  • Nicole Alethea Khaw Mei – 5 Li – National Inter-Primary Schools Artistic Gymnastics Championship: 4th
  • Shan  Nicole Hui-Lin Ng Cayford – 5 Li – National Inter-Primary Schools Artistic Gymnastics Championship: 4th
  • Lauren Margaret Marie Sam Ying – 5 Ix – National Inter-Primary Schools Artistic Gymnastics Championship: 4th
  • Adeline Seah Ying Ting – 4 Hi – National Inter-Primary Schools Artistic Gymnastics Championship: 4th
  • Seah Shao Ping Luretta – 3 Ix – National Inter-Primary Schools Artistic Gymnastics Championship: 4th

Artistic Gymnastics (C-division:Stage 2):

  • Tania Koh Shu Yi – 4 Ix – National Inter-Primary Schools Artistic Gymnastics Championship: 4th
  • Leong Zhi Qi – 4 Ix – National Inter-Primary Schools Artistic Gymnastics Championship: 4th
  • Lauren Ann Lye Yi Han – 4 Hi – National Inter-Primary Schools Artistic Gymnastics Championship: 4th
  • Kristie Chan Yong Xian – 4 Hi – National Inter-Primary Schools Artistic Gymnastics Championship: 4th
  • Sopie Inez Azhar – 4 Li – National Inter-Primary Schools Artistic Gymnastics Championship: 4th
  • Caitlin Chong Hui Ning – 3 Ix – National Inter-Primary Schools Artistic Gymnastics Championship: 4th

Tennis (Junior Team):

  • Natasha Lye Su Hui – P5 Hi – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd
  • Tan Lien Yi Nathalie – P5 Or – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd
  • Chee Siu Wen Bernadette – P5 Hi – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd
  • Tricia Melissa Wan Hui Qing – P5 Ix – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd
  • Erica Chan Kheng Hua – P4 Hi – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd
  • Tasha Marion Wan Hui Ling – P4 Ix – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd
  • Valerie Ann Lai Shuen – P4 Ix – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd
  • Adonia Yip Xiao Tong – P3 Ix – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd

Tennis (Senior Team):

  • Koh Ming Yen Gabrielle – P6 Li – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd
  • Tan Wei Lynn Lisa – P6 Li – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd
  • Joanne Koh Wei-Ling – P6 Li – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd
  • Cheryl Chong Hern Qi – P6 Li – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd
  • Genevieve Tan Qian Hui – P6 Ix – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd
  • Victoria Tan Tien Tien – P6 Ix – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd
  • Amanda Tan Qian Ling – P6 Or – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd
  • Kylynn Tan Zi Yu – P6 Vi – National Inter-Primary Schools Tennis Championship: 2nd

Special Awards

  • Tseng Wei Wen Rachel Marjorie – 6 Li – Mary Gomez Sports Girl of the Year Award
  • Koh Ming Yen Gabrielle – 6 Li – Magdalene Bheem Arts Achievement Award
  • Tan Wei Lynn Lisa – 6 Li – Frances Ng Outstanding Achievement Award
Back to top